PRIVACY POLICY
  1. This is RESET Carbon Limited (“RESET”) privacy policy which adopts the  Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “PDPO”) contained in the legislation Cap. 486 Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“Privacy Act”) (“Privacy Policy”).
  2. This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, disclosure, secure, dispose, storage, sharing and protection of your information, including any Personal Information. It applies to our corporate, and all related sites, regardless of how you access them.
DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION
  1. In this Privacy Policy, each of the following terms has the corresponding meaning:
    1. “Domain” means https://resetcarbon.com/ and any related webpage or resource.
    2. “Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
    3. “Services” has the meaning of any service delivered by RESET described in the Website. 
    4. “User” has the meaning of the person accessing the Website. Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not, whether the information or opinion is true or not. 
    5. “You” means any User of the Website including without limitation any person that views the Website in a browser; submits any information to the Website, through use of an enquiry form/
PARTIES BOUND
  1. You accept this Privacy Policy when you access the Website, or otherwise submits an enquiry.
  2. We may amend this Privacy Policy in accordance with the Privacy Act at any time by posting a revised version on the Website. The revised version will be effective 7 days after it has been posted on the Website. For the avoidance of doubt, the current version of the Privacy Policy will remain in effect until the revised version takes effect.
  3. This Privacy Policy protects your privacy by informing you about:
    1. the types of personal information RESET collects about you through its website;
    2. how RESET collects this information;
    3. the general purposes for which RESET collects information.
HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION
  1. We collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone, or other access device when you:
    1. navigate to the Domain, or any related pages with a web browser, or
    2. otherwise use the Website to obtain information, Products, or Services from us; or
    3. correspond with us by email
INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT
  1. The information sent to us may include data on the pages you access, device identifiers, your location, standard web log data, and other information as described in paragraphs 10 through 15.
  2.  Weblog data includes the browser type you’re using and traffic to and from the Website and your computer, mobile phone, or other access device.
  3.  We may collect the following types of information:
    1. Contact information, such as your name, address, phone, email, job position and other similar information;
    2. The reason for your inquiries 
    3. Your consent to receive marketing content in the future
  1. In order to help protect you from fraud and misuse of your Personal Information, we may collect information about your use and interaction with the Website. For example, we may evaluate your computer, mobile phone or other access device to identify any malicious software or activity.
  2. We may also collect additional information from or about you in other ways, such as through contact with our support team, results when you respond to a survey or poll, and from interactions with any other person through the Website. If you are an attendee, presenter, or guest at a RESET Carbon program and/or event (in-person or virtual) and you are captured as part of our media coverage (for example, in a photo, audio recording or video), you acknowledge and consent to such recording and its use in publication, such as media, promotional material and/or exhibition.
HOW WE USE COOKIES
  1. When you access the Website, we may place small data files on your computer, mobile phone or other access device. These data files may be cookies, pixel tags, or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (collectively “Cookies”).
  2. You have the ability to correct or change certain information in our records such as your address and contact information. The process for changing your information by contacting RESET on info@resetcarbon.com. We will not charge you any fee for access.
    1. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before you access the Information.
    2. You can modify your web browser settings to deny Cookies should you not wish to receive them. If you choose to decline Cookies access may be limited to some areas of our Website that may have a negative effect on the performance of the website.
  1. We may use Cookies to:
    1. identify you as a User;
    2. enable functionality on and to customise the Website and related content;
    3. measure promotional effectiveness;
    4. mitigate risk and prevent fraud; and
    5. to promote trust and safety on the Website.
  1. We may use session or persistent Cookies. Session Cookies expire and no longer have any effect when you close your browser. Persistent Cookies remain on your browser until you erase them or they expire.
  2. We may encode our Cookies so that we can interpret the information stored in them. You are free to decline our Cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of the Website.
HOW WE PROTECT AND STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION
  1. Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term “Personal Information” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider Personal Information to include information that has been made anonymous and does not identify a specific User.
  2. We store and process your Personal Information on our computers in Asia and Overseas (including the USA and Europe).
HOW WE USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  1. Our primary purpose in collecting Personal Information is to provide you and each other User with a secure, smooth, efficient, and customised experience. However, we may use your Personal Information to:
    1. provide you customer support;
    2. develop new Products and Services;
    3. prepare information about our Services
    4. send notices and information to you;
    5. customise, measure, and improve the Website and the content and layout;
    6. contact you at any telephone number by placing a voice call, or through text (SMS), or email messaging
SENSITIVE INFORMATION
  1. Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individuals’ racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political association and the like. Sensitive information will be used by us only:
    1. for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
    2. for a secondary purpose which directly relates to the primary purpose; and
    3. with your consent or where required or authorised by law.
HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH OTHER PARTIES
  1.  
    1. Where reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of this information provided to us by the third party.
    2. Please note that these third parties may be in other countries where the laws on processing Personal Information may be less stringent than in your country. However, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the third parties do not breach Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in relation to the Personal Information.
    3. If you create an account, take membership on, or transact directly on a third-party website or via a third-party application, any information that you enter or upload to that website or application will likely be shared with the owner of that website or application. These sites are governed by their own privacy policies and terms and conditions and you are encouraged to review their privacy policies before providing them with Personal Information. RESET is not responsible for the content or information practices of third parties.
    4. You can review and edit Personal Information that we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer at info@resetcarbon.com.
    5. If we have provided your information to a third party, and you wish to review or edit the Personal Information that they hold about you, then please contact the third party directly.

HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY QUESTIONS
  1. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact us by email at info@resetcarbon.com. If you have a privacy complaint, you should report it by emailing us at info@resetcarbon.com.
HANDLING YOUR COMPLAINTS
  1. We aim to:
    1. Acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 5 business days; and
    2. Resolve all complaints within 60 days, however, this may not be possible in all circumstances.
  1. Where we cannot resolve a complaint within 60 days, we will notify you of the reason for the delay as well as an indication of when we expect to resolve the complaint.